What's in This Guide?
This guide contains links to electronic resources, various search options, and tips and tricks to using the databases. Click on the tabs above to find a database by title.
If you don't know what database you need, choose one of the search tools to the right, or browse the subject research guides.
Comments (0)
Current Hours
Intersession Hours
May 14-May 29
Main Library
| Mon.-Fri. | 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
| Sat.-Sun. | Closed |
Audiovisual
| Mon. - Fri. | 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
| Sat. - Sun. | Closed |
Memorial Day May 28
Closed
Normal Summer Semester Hours
Main Library
| Mon.-Thurs. | 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. |
| Fri. | 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
| Sat. | Closed |
| Sun. | 4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. |
Audiovisual
| Mon. - Fri. | 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
| Sat. - Sun. | Closed |
Search Tools
- A to Z List of Databases
Click here to see an alphabetical list of databases. - EBSCOhost Web Search
Use this tool to search individual or multiple EBSCO databases. - EBSCOhost Integrated Search
Use this tool to search all databases, or to search by subject. - E-journal Title List
Looking for a specific journal, magazine, or newspaper title? Search here to find out if ECU provides full-text coverage.
Tips and Tricks
Things to Know:
- If you are conducting your research on a non-ECU computer, you may be prompted to enter your name (last, first) and then your ECU 6-digit ID# (example: doe, john; 123456) to access databases and full-text articles.
- DON'T KNOW YOUR ECU ID#?
- Log in to myECU
- Click on Personal Information (next to your name)
- Click on Biographical Information
- Your 6-digit ECU ID# can be found on the right-hand side of the screen
- DON'T KNOW YOUR LOGIN FOR myECU, Blackboard, or student email?
- Click here, enter your SSN & birthdate
- Your username and password will display on the screen
Apps
- Britannica Mobile - Concise
The concise Encyclopedia Britannica 2011. For fuller entries, you need to click on the B tab above and select one of the Britannica options. - EBSCO App
Step 1. Log into EBSCOhost - you need to access an EBSCO database through the library's website for your IP to be recognized in this step. - Naxos App

Your Library
Get Help!
| Call: 580.559.5371 |
|
| Email: refdesk@ecok.edu |
|
| Visit: Campus Map Ada Map |
|
| Ask: Frequently Asked Questions |
|
| Learn: Tutorials |
All icons in this system are from Reflection Icons, unless otherwise noted.


Loading...
