What's in This Guide?
This guide contains links to electronic resources, various search options, and tips and tricks to using the databases. Click on the tabs above to find a database by title.
If you don't know what database you need, choose one of the search tools to the right, or browse the subject research guides.
Comments (0)
Current Hours
Normal Summer Semester Hours
| Mon.-Thurs. | 8am - 8pm |
| Fri. | 8am - 5pm |
| Sat. | Closed |
| Sun. | 4pm - 8pm |
Normal Fall and Spring Semester Hours
Main Library
| Mon.-Thurs. | 8am - 10pm |
| Fri. | 8am - 5pm |
| Sat. | 9am - 1pm |
| Sun. | 2pm - 8pm |
Please note:
Reference assistance is not available on Saturdays.
The library doors will be locked 10 minutes before closing time.
Media Services
| Mon. - Fri. | 8am - 5pm |
| Sat. - Sun. | Closed |
Search Tools
- A to Z List of DatabasesClick here to see an alphabetical list of databases.
- EBSCOhost Web Search Use this tool to search individual or multiple EBSCO databases.
- EBSCOhost Integrated Search Use this tool to search all databases, or to search by subject.
- E-journal Title ListLooking for a specific journal, magazine, or newspaper title? Search here to find out if ECU provides full-text coverage.
Tips and Tricks
Things to Know:
- If you are conducting your research on a non-ECU computer, you may be prompted to enter your username and password (the one that you use for Blackboard and myECU) to access databases and full-text articles.
- DON'T KNOW YOUR LOGIN FOR myECU, Blackboard, the library or student email?
- Click here, enter your SSN & birthdate
- Your username and password will display on the screen
Apps
- ACS Mobile AppNow available for Android and Apple devices. ACS Mobile allows users to read & share abstracts, and to temporarily store abstracts & full-text articles for offline reading.
- Britannica Mobile - ConciseThe concise Encyclopedia Britannica 2011. For fuller entries, you need to click on the B tab above and select one of the Britannica options.
- EBSCO AppStep 1. Log into EBSCOhost - you need to access an EBSCO database through the library's website for your IP to be recognized in this step.
- Naxos App
Your Library
Get Help!
| Call: 580.559.5371 |
|
| Email: refdesk@ecok.edu |
|
| Visit: Campus Map Ada Map |
|
| Ask: Frequently Asked Questions |
|
| Learn: Tutorials |
All icons in this system are from Reflection Icons, unless otherwise noted.


Loading...
